Justices

Assigned Judges

The following are currently sitting on assignment:

  • Judge Rita Miller of the Los Angeles Superior Court, will be sitting Pro-Tem in Division One until July 31, 2014
  • Judge John Shepard Wiley, Jr. of the Los Angeles Superior Court, will be sitting Pro-Tem in Division One until July 31, 2014
  • Judge Edward A. Ferns of the Los Angeles Superior Court, will be sitting Pro-Tem in Division Two until July 31, 2014
  • Judge Lee Edmon of the Los Angeles Superior Court, will be sitting Pro-Tem in Division Four until July 31, 2014
  • Retired Judge Michael Mink will be sitting Pro-Tem in Division Five until July 31, 2014
  • Judge Earle Jeffrey Burke of the San Luis Obispo Superior Court, will be sitting Pro-Tem in Division Six until September 30, 2014
  • Judge John Segal of the Los Angeles Superior Court, will be sitting Pro-Tem in Division Seven until July 31, 2014
  • Judge Russell S. Kussman of the Los Angeles Superior Court, will be sitting Pro-Tem in Division Eight until July 31, 2014

Justices by Division

(Former Justices)

Division One 
Presiding Justice (Vacant)
Associate Justice Frances Rothschild
Associate Justice Victoria Gerrard Chaney
Associate Justice Jeffrey W. Johnson

Division Two
Presiding Justice Roger W. Boren
Associate Justice Judith Ashmann-Gerst
Associate Justice Victoria M. Chavez
Associate Justice (Vacant)

Division Three
Presiding Justice Joan D. Klein
Associate Justice H. Walter Croskey
Associate Justice Patti S. Kitching
Associate Justice Richard D. Aldrich

Division Four
Presiding Justice Norman L. Epstein
Associate Justice Thomas L. Willhite, Jr.
Associate Justice Nora M. Manella
Associate Justice (Vacant)

Division Five
Presiding Justice Paul Turner
Associate Justice Richard M. Mosk
Associate Justice Sandy R. Kriegler
Associate Justice (Vacant)

Division Six
Presiding Justice Arthur Gilbert
Associate Justice Kenneth R. Yegan
Associate Justice Steven Z. Perren
Associate Justice (Vacant)

Division Seven
Presiding Justice Dennis M. Perluss
Associate Justice Fred Woods
Associate Justice Laurie D. Zelon
Associate Justice (Vacant)

Division Eight
Presiding Justice Tricia A. Bigelow
Associate Justice Laurence D. Rubin
Associate Justice Madeleine Flier
Associate Justice Elizabeth A. Grimes

Site Map | Careers | Contact Us | Accessibility | Public Access to Records | Terms of Use | Privacy